Clip/Print and Save: 2014 Conference Tournament Schedules

Of the 31 Conference tournaments, only a handful of games the week of March 3 will be televised within a certain campus region.  In other words, you can still watch most games online via your computer, tablet, or smartphone.

You will need to do a bit of Google searching under the name of the conference and follow the links to enjoy some early round action of conference tournament basketball.

Let the true Madness begin!  All times listed are in Eastern time.

Please note:  All TBD’s will be updated when the individual conferences release their schedules and exact tip times.

American Athletic Conference

March 12-15, FedEx Forum, Memphis

March 12
First round games

7 p.m and 9 p.m., ESPNU

March 13
Quarterfinals

1 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., ESPNU

March 14
Semifinals

7 p.m. and 9 p.m., ESPN or ESPN2

March 15
Championship
6 p.m., ESPN

ACC Tournament

March 12-16, Greensboro Coliseum, Greensboro, N.C.

March 12
First round games

1 p.m., 3:30 p.m. and 7 p.m., ESPNU

March 13
Second round games

Noon, 2 p.m., 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., ESPNU

March 14
Quarterfinals

Noon, 2 p.m., 7 p.m. and 9 p.m., ESPN2

March 15
Semifinals

1 p.m. and 3 p.m., ESPN

March 16
Championship at 1 p.m., ESPN

America East Tournament

March 8-9 in Albany, NY; March 15 at higher remaining seed

March 15
Championship game at 11:30 a.m., ESPN2

Atlantic 10 Tournament

March 12-16, Barclays Center, Brooklyn

March 14
Quarterfinals

Noon, 2:30 p.m., 6:30 p.m. and 9 p.m., NBC Sports Network

March 15
Semifinals

1:30 p.m. and 4 p.m., CBS Sports Network

March 16
Championship at 1 p.m., CBS

Atlantic Sun Tournament

March 4, 6 and 9

March 4
Quarterfinals on ESPN3 Online

All games begin at 7 p.m. higher seeds

8. Stetson/1. Florida Gulf Coast (FGCU)

5. Lipscomb/4. East Tennessee State

6. North Florida/3. South Carolina Upstate

7. Jacksonville/2. Mercer

March 6
Semifinals at higher seed, both games on ESPN3 Online

6:30 p.m. Eastern   4. ETSU/1. FGCU

8:30 p.m.  3. South Carolina Upstate/2. Mercer

March 9
Championship at higher seed, 2 p.m., ESPN2

Big Ten Conference

March 13-16, Bankers Life Fieldhouse, Indianapolis

March 13
First round

1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., Big Ten Network, and 6:30 p.m. and 9 p.m., ESPN2

March 14
Quarterfinals

Noon and 2:30 p.m., ESPN or ESPN2; 6:30 p.m. and 9 p.m., Big Ten Network

March 15
Semifinals

1:40 p.m. and 4:10 p.m., CBS

March 16
Championship at 3:30 p.m., CBS

Big 12 Tournament

March 12-15, Sprint Center, Kansas City

March 12
First round

6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m., Big 12 Network

March 13
Quarterfinals

11:30 a.m. and 2 p.m., ESPN2; 6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m., Big 12 Network

March 14
Semifinals

6 p.m. and 8:30 p.m., ESPNU

March 15
Championship at 8 p.m., ESPN

Big East Tournament

March 12-15, New York

March 12
First round

7 p.m. and 9;30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

March 13
Quarterfinals

1 p.m., 3:30 p.m., 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

March 14
Semifinals

7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

March 15
Championship at 8:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Big West Tournament

March 13-15, Honda Center, Anaheim, Calif.

March 14
Semifinals

6:30 p.m. and 9 p.m., ESPNU

March 15
Championship at 7:30 p.m., ESPN2

Big South Tournament

March 5  HTC Center on the campus of Coastal Carolina University, Google conference site or campus athletics pages for exact audio/video links

Noon, Winthrop vs. Liberty

2 p.m. Radford vs. Presbyterian

6 p.m. Campbell vs. Charleston Southern

8 p.m. Gardner-Webb vs. Longwood

Winners advance to Quarterfinals on Friday, March 7

Game 1 winner plays High Point

Game 2 winner plays UNC-Asheville

Game 3 winner plays Coastal Carolina

Game 4 winner plays VMI (Virginia Military Institute)

March 9
Championship noon, ESPN2

Big Sky Conference

March 13-15, hosted by regular season champion

March 15
Championship, 8 p.m. ET, ESPNU

Colonial Athletic Tournament

Baltimore

March 7

9. UNC Wilmington/8. Hofstra

March 8

Quarterfinal, the 8/9 winner plays 1. Delaware

5. Northeastern/4. Drexel

7. James Madison/2. Towson

6. College of Charleston/3. William & Mary

March 9
Semifinals

2:30 p.m. and 5 p.m., NBC Sports Network

March 10
Championship at 7 p.m., NBC Sports Network

Conference USA Tournament

March 11-15, El Paso, Texas

March 14
Semifinals

4 p.m. and 6:30 p.m., CBS Sports Network

March 15
Championship at 11:30 a.m., CBS

Horizon League Tournament

March 4, all games hosted by higher seeds

8:05 p.m. 9. Illinois-Chicago (UIC)/4. Valparaiso

7 p.m. 8. Detroit/5. Wisconsin-Milwaukee

The above two winners meet head-to-head on March 7

7 p.m. 7. Youngstown State/6. Oakland (Michigan)

The winner of the 6/7 matchup goes to 3. Wright State on March 7

March 8
Semifinals

9:30 p.m., ESPNU and 11:30 p.m. (tape delay), ESPNU

March 11
Championship at 7 p.m., ESPN

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference Tournament

MassMutual Center, Springfield, Mass.

Check online until final round.

March 6

4 p.m.  9. Rider/8. Monmouth

6 p.m.  10. Fairfield/7. St. Peter’s

8 p.m.  11. Niagrara/6. Maris7

March 8

Quarterfinal, 2:30 p.m. 5. Siena/4. Canisius

Winner of 8/9 game plays 1. Iona

Winner of 7/10 game plays 2. Manhattan

Winner of 6/11 game plays 3. Quinnipiac

March 10
Championship at 7 p.m., ESPN2

Mid-American Conference Tournament

March 10 On campus sites

7 p.m. Eastern:

5. Ohio/12. Ball State

and 8. Miami (Ohio)/9. Kent State

7:30 p.m. 6. Eastern Michigan/11. Central Michigan

8 p.m. 7. Northern Illinois/10. Bowling Green

Winners advance to second round on March 12

Second round onward at Quicken Loans Arena, Cleveland

March 15
Championship at 6:30 p.m., ESPN2

Mid-Eastern Conference Tournament

Norfolk, VA

March 10 Look online

6:30 p.m. Eastern–4. Norfolk State/13. Maryland-Eastern Shore

9 p.m. Eastern–5. Savannah State/12. South Carolina State

March 11

4 p.m. Eastern–8. Howard/9. North Carolina A&T
Winner plays top seed North Carolina Central

6:30 p.m. Eastern–7. Coppin State/10. Bethune-Cookman

Winner plays the 2 seed Hampton

9 p.m.–6. Florida A&M/11. Delaware State

Winner plays the 3 seed Morgan State

March 15
Championship at 6 p.m., ESPNU

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament

Scottrade Center, St. Louis

March 6

7:05 p.m. 8. Drake/9. Evansville

Winner plays 1. Wichita State on March 7

9:35 p.m. 7. Bradley/10. Loyola (Chicago)

Winner plays 2. Indiana State on March 7

Quarterfinals, March 7

3:35 p.m. 4. SE Missouri State/ 5. Illinois State

9:35 p.m. 3. Northern Iowa/6. Southern Illinois

Semifinals, March 8

March 9
Championship at 2 p.m., CBS

Mountain West Conference Tournament

March 12-15, Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas

March 13
Quarterfinals

3 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 9 p.m. and 11:30 p.m., CBS Sports Network

March 14
Semifinals

9 p.m. and 11:30 p.m., CBS Sports Network

March 15
Championship at 6 p.m., CBS

Northeast Conference Tournament

March 5 at higher seeds

8. Fairleigh Dickinson/1. Robert Morris

7. CCSU/2. Wagner

6. St. Francis (Pennsylvania)/3. Bryant

5. St. Francis (New York)/4. Mt. St. Mary’s

Semifinals, March 8

To be televised by Fox College Sports, digital cable outlets

March 11
Championship at 7 p.m., ESPN

Ohio Valley Conference Tournament

Nashville Municipal Auditorium

First round and Quarterfinal games can be found online at the OVC Digital Network site

March 5

7 p.m. 5. Tennessee Tech/8. Southern Illinois-Edwardsville

9 p.m. 6. SE Missouri State/7. Eastern Illinois

March 6

Winner of 5/8 matchup plays 4. Morehead State

Winner of 6/7 game plays 3. Eastern Kentucky

March 7
Semifinals
on ESPNU
6:30 p.m. and 9 p.m., 1. Belmont and 2. Murray State

March 8
Championship at 6 p.m., ESPN2

Pac-12 Conference Tournament

March 12-15 at MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas

March 12
First round

3 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 9 p.m. and 11:30 p.m., Pac-12 Network

March 13
Quarterfinals

3 p.m., 5:30 p.m., 9 p.m., Pac-12 Network, and 11:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

March 14
Semifinals

9 p.m., Pac-12 Network and 11:30 p.m., Fox Sports 1

March 15
Championship at 6 p.m., Fox Sports 1

Patriot League Tournament

All games at higher seeds

March 3

7 p.m. Eastern, 10. Navy vs. 7. Colgate

7:30 p.m., 9. Lafayette vs. 8. Loyola (Md)

March 5

8/9 seed winner goes to 1 seed Boston University

7 p.m., 5. Army vs. 4. Bucknell

7 p.m. 6 Lehigh vs. 3 Holy Cross

7/10 seed winner goes to 2 seed American Univ. of Washington, D.C.

March 8
Semifinals

3:30 p.m. and 5:30 p.m., CBS Sports Network

March 12
Championship at 7:30 p.m., CBS Sports Network

Sun Belt Conference Tournament

March 13-16, New Orleans, Lakefront Arena

March 16
Championship at 1 p.m., ESPN2

SEC Tournament

March 12-16, Georgia Dome, Atlanta

March 12
First round

7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m. SEC Network

March 13
Second round

1 p.m., 3:30 pm., 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., SEC Network

March 14
Quarterfinals

1 p.m. and 3:30 pm., ESPNU; 7 p.m. and 9:30 p.m., SEC Network

March 15
Semifinals

1 p.m. and 3:30 p.m., ABC

March 16
Championship at 3:15 p.m., ESPN

Southland Conference Tournament

March 12-15, Merrell Center, Katy, Texas

March 15
Championship at 8:30 p.m., ESPN2

Southern Conference Tournament

U.S. Cellular Center, Asheville, N.C.

March 7

11 a.m. 8. Samford/9 Appalachian State

Winner plays March 8 vs. 1. Davidson

1:30 p.m. 7. Georgia Southern/ 10. Furman

Winner plays March 8 vs. 2. UTC-Chattanooga

4 p.m. 6. UNC-Greensboro/11. The Citadel

Winner plays March 8 vs. 3. Wofford

March 8

2:30 p.m. 4. Elon/5. Western Carolina

March 10
Championship at 9 p.m. on ESPN2

Summit League Tournament

Sioux Falls Arena, Sioux Falls, S.D.

March 10 Semifinals  Check online

7 p.m. 1. North Dakota State/4. Denver

9:30 p.m. 2. IPFW/3. South Dakota State

March 11
Championship at 9 p.m., ESPN2

SWAC Tournament

March 11-15, Toyota Center, Houston

March 15
Championship at TBD

WAC Tournament

March 13-15, Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

March 15
Championship at 4 p.m., ESPNU

West Coast Conference Tournament

Orleans Arena, Las Vegas

March 6

9 p.m.  7. Portland/10. Loyola-Marymount

11:30 p.m.  8. Pacific/9. Santa Clara

March 8

Quarterfinals, two games to be televised on ESPN2 and two games also to air on digital cable channel BYUtv.

3 p.m.  3. San Diego/6. San Francisco

Winner of 7/10 game plays 2. BYU

Winner of 8/9 game plays 1. Gonzaga

11:30 p.m.  4. St. Mary’s (CA)/5. Pepperdine

March 10

Semifinals:

9 p.m. Eastern–1. Gonzaga/4. St. Mary’s (CA)

11:30 p.m.–2. BYU/3. San Francisco

 

 

March 11

Championship game on ESPN, 9 p.m. Eastern.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s