Bracketology 302: Tip times, TV assignments and announcers for 2017 NCAA Tournament

All times listed are in Eastern time.

Starting with the Opening Round in Dayton, Ohio:

Tuesday, March 14

The entire evening is on truTV.  Pregame coverage starts at 6 p.m., and postgame coverage concludes at 12:30 a.m.

6:40 p.m.: E16a. Mount St. Mary’s vs. E16b. New Orleans (Brian Anderson, Clark Kellogg and Lewis Johnson)
9:10 p.m.: S11a. Kansas State vs. S11b. Wake Forest (Brian Anderson, Clark Kellogg and Lewis Johnson)

Wednesday, March 15

The entire evening is on truTV. Pregame coverage starts at 6 p.m., and postgame coverage concludes at 12:30 a.m.

6:40 p.m.: MW16a. North Carolina Central vs. MW16b. UC-Davis (Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

9:10 p.m.: E11a. Providence vs. E11b. Southern California (Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

First Round

Thursday, March 16:

Studio coverage starts at 12:00 p.m. on CBS and truTV, 1:00 p.m. on TNT and 1:30 p.m. on TBS.  truTV has the late night wrap-up show, which concludes at 1:30 a.m. or whenever the last game finishes.

12:15 p.m.: W5. Notre Dame vs. W12. Princeton at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)
12:40 p.m.: E5. Virginia vs. E12. UNC-Wilmington at Orlando, Fla. (truTV/Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn)
1:30 p.m.: S4. Butler vs. S13. Winthrop at Milwaukee, Wisc. (TNT/Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Mike Gminski and Lisa Byington)
2:00 p.m.: W1. Gonzaga vs. W16. South Dakota State at Salt Lake City, Utah (TBS/Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl)

2:45 p.m.: W4. West Virginia vs. W13. Bucknell at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)
3:10 p.m.: E4. Florida vs. E13. East Tennessee State at Orlando, Fla. (truTV/Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn)
4:00 p.m.: S5. Minnesota vs. S12. Middle Tennessee State at Milwaukee, Wisc. (TNT/Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Mike Gminski and Lisa Byington)
4:30 p.m.: W8. Northwestern vs. W9. Vanderbilt at Salt Lake City, Utah (TBS/Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl)

6:50 p.m.: W6. Maryland vs. W11. Xavier at Orlando, Fla. (TNT/Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn)
7:10 p.m.: E1. Villanova vs. E16a. Mount St. Mary’s or E16b. New Orleans at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)
7:20 p.m.: W7. Saint Mary’s vs. W10. Virginia Commonwealth at Salt Lake City, Utah (TBS/Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl)
7:27 p.m.: MW4. Purdue vs. MW13. Vermont at Milwaukee, Wisc. (truTV/Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Mike Gminski and Lisa Byington)

9:20 p.m.: W3. Florida State vs. W11. Florida Gulf Coast at Orlando, Fla. (TNT/Ian Eagle, Steve Lavin and Evan Washburn)
9:40 p.m.: E8. Wisconsin vs. E9. Virginia Tech at Buffalo, N.Y. (CBS/Verne Lundquist, Jim Spanarkel and Allie LaForce)
9:50 p.m.: W2. Arizona vs. W15. North Dakota at Salt Lake City, Utah (TBS/Andrew Catalon, Steve Lappas and Jamie Erdahl)
9:57 p.m.: MW5. Iowa State vs. MW12. Nevada at Milwaukee, Wisc. (truTV/Carter Blackburn, Debbie Antonelli, Mike Gminski and Lisa Byington)

Friday, March 17

Studio coverage starts at 12:00 p.m. on CBS and truTV, 1:00 p.m. on TNT and 1:30 p.m. on TBS. truTV has the late night wrap-up show, which concludes at 1:30 a.m.

12:15 p.m.: MW7. Michigan vs. MW10. Oklahoma State at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)
12:40 p.m.: E3. Baylor vs. E14. New Mexico State at Tulsa, Okla. (truTV/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
1:30 p.m.: S8. Arkansas vs. S9. Seton Hall at Greenville, S.C. (TNT/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)
2:00 p.m.: MW3. Oregon vs. MW14. Iona at Sacramento, Calif, (TBS/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

2:45 p.m.: MW2. Louisville vs. MW15. Jacksonville State at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)
3:10 p.m.: E6. Southern Methodist vs. E11a. Providence or E11b. Southern California at Tulsa, Okla. (truTV/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
4:00 p.m.: S1. North Carolina vs. S16. Texas Southern at Greenville, S.C. (TNT/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)
4:30 p.m.: MW6. Creighton vs. MW11. Rhode Island at Sacramento, Calif, (TBS/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

6:50 p.m.: MW1. Kansas vs. MW16a. North Carolina Central or MW16b. UC-Davis at Tulsa, Okla. (TNT/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
7:10 p.m.: S7. Dayton vs. S10. Wichita State at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)
7:20 p.m.: E2. Duke vs. E15. Troy at Greenville, S.C. (TBS/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)
7:27 p.m.: S6. Cincinnati vs. S11a. Kansas State or S11b. Wake Forest at Sacramento, Calif. (truTV/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

9:20 p.m.: MW8. Miami vs. MW9. Michigan State at Tulsa, Okla. (TNT/Kevin Harlan, Dan Bonner, Reggie Miller and Dana Jacobson)
9:40 p.m.: S2. Kentucky vs. S15. Northern Kentucky at Indianapolis, Ind. (CBS/Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson)
9:50 p.m.: E7. South Carolina vs. E10. Marquette at Greenville, S.C. (TBS/Brian Anderson, Chris Webber and Lewis Johnson)
9:57 p.m.: S3. UCLA vs. S14. Kent State at Sacramento, Calif. (truTV/Spero Dedes, Len Elmore, Steve Smith and Ros Gold-Onwude)

Second Round:

Saturday, March 18

Studio coverage starts at 12:00 on CBS, 5:00 p.m. on TNT and 7:00 p.m. on TBS.  TBS has the late night wrap-up show, concluding at 1:00 a.m.

12:10 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)

2:40 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)

5:15 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)
6:10 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TNT/Announcers TBD)
7:10 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TBS/Announcers TBD)

7:45 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)
8:40 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TNT/Announcers TBD)
9:40 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TBS/Announcers TBD)

Sunday, March 19

Studio coverage starts at 12:00 p.m. on CBS, 5:00 p.m. on TNT, 7:00 p.m. on TBS and 7:30 p.m. on truTV. TBS has the late night wrap-up show, concluding at 1:00 a.m.

12:10 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)

2:40 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)

5:15 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)
6:10 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TNT/Announcers TBD)
7:10 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TBS/Announcers TBD)

7:45 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (truTV/Announcers TBD)
8:40 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TNT/Announcers TBD)
9:40 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TBS/Announcers TBD)

Regional Semifinals, Sweet Sixteen:

Thursday, March 23

Studio coverage starts at 6:00 p.m. on TBS and 7:00 p.m. on CBS. TBS has the late night wrap-up show, concluding at 1:30 a.m.

7:10 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)
7:37 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TBS/Announcers TBD)

9:40 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)
10:07 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TBS/Announcers TBD) 

Friday, March 24

Studio coverage starts at 6 p.m. on TBS and 7 p.m. on CBS. TBS has the late night wrap-up show, concluding at 1:30 a.m.

7:10 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)
7:37 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TBS/Announcers TBD)

9:40 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)
10:07 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TBS/Announcers TBD)

Regional Finals, Elite Eight:

Saturday, March 25

TBS has the entire broadcast window. Studio coverage starts at 5 p.m. The late-night wrap-up show concludes at midnight.

6:09 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TBS/Announcers TBD)

8:49 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (TBS/Announcers TBD)

Sunday, March 26

CBS has the entire broadcast window. Studio coverage in-between games.  Catch your postgame coverage on either CBSSN or ESPN.

2:20 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)

5:05 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at TBD (CBS/Announcers TBD)

Final Four, Pretend It Is Like 2007 All Over Again

Saturday, April 1

Studio coverage begins on CBS at 3 p.m., and the late night wrap-up begins around 11 p.m. on CBSSN and ESPN.

6:09 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at University of Phoenix Stadium Glendale, Ariz.

CBS: Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson

8:49 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at Glendale, Ariz.

CBS: Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson

National Championship

Monday, April 3

Studio coverage begins at 8:30 p.m. on CBS, and postgame coverage begins after 11:30 p.m. on both CBSSN and ESPN.

9:19 p.m.: TBD vs. TBD at Glendale, Ariz.

CBS: Jim Nantz, Grant Hill, Bill Raftery and Tracy Wolfson

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s